Access Keys:

 
 
Castle Gardens Primary School, Newtownards
open new window
pause
play

Extra Curricular

 
 
 

Extra-curricular activities are an important part of life in Castle Gardens as we aim to provide opportunities for children to further their skills or interests outside the classroom.

After School Clubs

At Castle gardens we offer an extensive range of after school for pupils in Primary 4 to Primary 7 that are provided by teachers as well as qualified instructors and tutors.

The sporting clubs that we offer include:

  • Football
  • Netball
  • Athletics
  • Tennis
  • Ju-Jitsu
  • Cheerleading 
  • Gymnastics 

Our school teams participate in local leagues and cups competitions as well as in friendly fixtures.

The creative clubs that we offer include:

  • Choir
  • Languages
  • Cookery
  • Scripture Union
  • Gardening
  • Art

We also offer music tuition primarily for violins, flutes and recorders and we have also been offer tuition for other instruments including saxophones.

 

Term 1 Clubs

This year we have an even wider range of clubs for our children to attend organised into two blocks. Block 1 will run before Christmas and Block 2 will run from January until the end of May.

Clubs get underway next week with the exception of tennis(Tennis starts in a couple of weeks time as the coach is on holiday)

With the technical issues and lack of support we've had this week as well as time needed for myself and the office staff to learn the best way to use the system we've only been able to get P3/P4 cookery club completed online but notes for all other clubs have been sent home this week with the exception of gymnastics which goes home today.

For all remaining clubs there are 3 different ways to register and pay

  1. Externally register and pay:  gymnastics, jujitsu, lego, dodgeball, P2/P3 dodgeball
  2. Return notes to teacher, no payment: drama, rugby, scripture union, gardening
  3. Return notes to teacher, payment generated when pupil attends: hockey, games galore, tennis, cheerleading

Below you will see what club runs on what day and how you sign up.

A list of Block 2 clubs can be found on our website and registration will be arranged in January. 

School’s Out NI can offer a collection and drop off service from all our clubs. If this is something that you feel may be of use please contact Susie on 077109533959

Monday

Tennis - P4 to P7 pupils, 2pm to 3pm - return permission slips to school, payment charged when pupils attend.

Games Galore - P1 & P2 pupils, 2pm to 3pm - return permission slips to school, payment charged when pupils attend.

Miniversity - P1 & P2 pupils, 2pm to 3pm - email study@miniversity.com  Payment and registration external.

Miniversity - P3 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - email study@miniversity.com  Payment and registration external

Hockey - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, payment charged when pupils attend.

Drama - P5 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm -  return permission slips to school, no payment as teacher led.  

 

Tuesday   

Football - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, payment charged when pupils attend.

P7 Revision* - P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - Enrolment completed

Cookery - P3 & P4 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - Enrolment completed via School Money

 

Wednesday   

Dodgeball - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - https://www.galaxycoaching.com/castle-gardens-ps  Payment and registration external

Football - P2 & P3 pupils, 2pm to 3pm -  https://www.galaxycoaching.com/castle-gardens-ps Payment and registration external

Choir - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, no payment as teacher led. 

Lego - P1 to P3 pupils, 2pm to 3pm https://clayrazy.class4kids.co.uk Payment and registration external

Lego - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm https://clayrazy.class4kids.co.uk Payment and registration external

 

Thursday

Gymnastics - P1 to P7, various times - Information due to come home today . Payment and registration external

Gardening - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, no payment as teacher led.

Scripture Union - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, no payment as teacher led.

Rugby - P5 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, no payment as teacher led.

 

Friday

Cheerleading - P4 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - return permission slips to school, payment charged when pupils attend.

Ju-jitsu - P2 pupils, 2pm to 3pm - Contact Stephen Black on 07966964994 - Payment and registration external

Ju-jitsu - P3 to P7 pupils, 3pm to 4pm - Contact Stephen Black on 07966964994 - Payment and registration external

 

Gymnastics Club in Parthership with Rathgael

Rathgael Gymnastics Club have started a new venture - to offer gymnastics for all to primary age children within a school environment - and we are the location!

The classes are always fun and are mainly focused on basic core skills. Gymnasts will develop and improve specifically co-ordination, strength and flexibility amongst many more including conquering fears and socialising / building partnerships with others. Gymnastics is a beautiful sport with so many qualities to offer and gain! Don't miss out!

Classes run on a Thursday afternoon for all year groups with pupils working towards British Gymnastics proficiency awards in each 10 week block of sessions.

All registration and queries are organised by the Rathgael office in Bangor and can be contacted on 028 9145 9346

Building Together for the Future

 

After-School Clubs on Offer

Monday

  • P4 to P7 Tennis (Terms 2 & 3)
  • P1 to P7 Miniversity (All Terms)
  • P5 to P7 Drama (All Terms) 
  • P5 to P7 Hockey (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P1 & P2 Games (Blocks 1 & 2) 

Tuesday

  • P4 to P7 Football (Terms 1 & 2)
  • P5 to P7 Languages (Term 2)
  • P7 Revision (Term 1)

Wednesday

  • P4 to P7 Choir (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P2 & P3 Football (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P4 to P7 Dodgeball (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P1 & P2 Art Club (Block 2)
  • P1 to P7 Lego Club (Blocks 1 & 2)

Thursday

  • P1 to P7 Gymnastics (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P4 to P7 Gardening (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P4 to P7 Scripture Union (Blocks 1 & 2)
  • P5 to P7 Rugby (Blocks 1 & 2) 

Friday 

  • P2 to P7 Ju-jitsu (Blocks 1 & 2) 
  • P4 to P7 Cheerleading (Blocks 1 & 2)